PROTECTORS OF PEOPLE FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE
[…] Either scenario, which you spouse does not contest your divorce related claims, is called an uncontested divorce. 

What are the grounds for divorce in Arkansas?

There are nine grounds for divorce in the state of Arkansas, but there is only one no-fault ground: Separation, which is defined as having lived without cohabitation and separately from your spouse for a continuous period of at least eighteen months.


The eight fault-based grounds for divorce in the state of Arkansas are:

  • Impotence - "When either party, at the time of the contract, was and still is impotent." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(1).
  • Felony conviction - "When either party shall be convicted of a felony or other infamous crime." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(2).
  • Drunkenness - When either spouse is "addicted to habitual drunkenness for one (1) year." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(3)(A).
  • Cruel and inhuman treatment - when either spouse is "guilty of such cruel and barbarous treatment as to endanger the life of the other." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(3)(B).
  • Humiliation - when either spouse inflicts "such indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(3)(C).
  • Adultery - "When either party shall have committed adultery subsequent to the marriage." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(4).
  • Incurable insanity - "[C]ases in which a husband and wife have lived separate and apart for three (3) consecutive years without cohabitation by reason of the incurable insanity of one (1) of them...." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(6).
  • Lack of support - "When either spouse legally obligated to support the other, and having the ability to provide the other with the common necessaries of life, willfully fails to do so." A.C.A. § 9-12-301(b)(7).

What are the residency requirements and other matters to be proved for divorce?